Family Law Questions
[…] A guardian ad litem will conduct an “investigation” by interviewing the parents, the children, and others who have knowledge regarding the children. The guardian ad litem will then make a written recommendation to the court.

A guardian ad litem is someone who has special training in parenting matters. Often times he or she will be an attorney or a counselor or psychologist. Guardian ad litems must be approved by the court.

RCW 26.09.191 provides, in part, as follows:

 

(2)(a) The parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is found that the parent has engaged in any of the following conduct:

(i) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions;

(ii) physical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child;

(iii) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm; or

(iv) the parent has been convicted as an adult of a sex offense.

At age eighteen (18) or graduation from high school, whichever comes later, except in unusual circumstances.

In general, RCW 26.09 gives trial courts discretion to award post secondary education support for adult children who are dependent.