Family Law Questions
[…] Division of Assets

A fair and equitable division of property of divorcing spouses requires the court to consider the spouses’ relative health, age, education, length of marriage, and employability. The ultimate concern is the economic condition of the parties upon dissolution of the marriage. The division must be fair, considering all of the circumstances of the marriage, both past and present, and an evaluation of the future needs of the spouses and their respective earning potential. It is not a matter of mathematical precision. Factors for division of property are found at RCW 26.09.080 Disposition of property and liabilities–Factors, which states as follows:

 

“In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to: (1) The nature and extent of the community property; (2) The nature and extent of the separate property; (3) The duration of the marriage; and (4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse with whom the children reside the majority of the time.”

Judge Robert W. Winsor, while on the bench of the King County Superior Court, suggested that cases be divided into one of three categories when analyzing the length of the marriage factor:

 

1. Short Marriage: Those lasting approximately 5 years or less.